people playing: 146, servers online: 42, games played: 145,046,758 Top Player: Gentleman

  Toribash Community » Help » Technical Support
Register FAQ General Rules Community
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Feb 12, 2019   #1
Fyre
Forumite
 
10th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 1,714
Clan: zero
Server: zero



Slowing a replay down or making it faster does not work
When I start a replay and try to slow it down with , or make it faster with . does not work!

I just started the replay and as you could see, it seems broken. When I try moving the speed of the replay it does not work at all! (I could show it with an mp4 video but I don't know how to make one within few seconds)

I'm also not the only one who is having this problem, ConCon also has this problem and here is one video.


0:35

I and ConCon are not the only ones who might be having this problem but few people also.




Some say it works when the replay ends but if that is how it supposed to be, then imagine 2000 frames replay and you have to wait for it to end to be able to slow the replay down or make it faster.

fr tho halp pls.

Last edited by Fyre; Feb 12, 2019 at 03:49 PM..
Fyre is offline  
Old Feb 12, 2019   #2
tedster789
Senior Member
 
2nd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 715
Clan: Vector



Hmmm, I've realized using an older version without the newer menu the replays are fine if you load them(not quick load them)ingame. I have the newer menu and it seems that there is only one load button(which is view replay), and it seems that this load button is simply the old quick load button.

Just thought to get that out there, so for now you might need to use an older version to get the replay to speed up or slow down, also, you can tell if it's also working if the multiplier is black or gray, if it's gray it isn't workin (Like your image) and if it's black then it should work.
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Last edited by tedster789; Feb 12, 2019 at 11:27 PM..
tedster789 is offline  
Old Feb 13, 2019   #3
Gentleman
Gamemaster
 
biggest kahuna Belt
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,094
Clan: Iron Men



Don't know if this is applicable, but when I use the older menu - which gives the option of quick load vs load - I find that you'll be able to control the speed (assuming you click quick load) AFTER letting your replay play out in its entirety once without resetting (r). The speed multiplier starts off grey and turns black after one run of the replay.

The regular load button takes a brief moment to play the replay (but you should be able to control the speed right as it loads up).
Gentleman is offline  
Old Feb 13, 2019   #4
tlclay
Member
 
Custom Belt
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 240



Currently the replay should download after watching one time through. Think of it as a cloud storage, once it’s fully loaded in you should be able to change the speeds if you want. However if you still have the issues afterwards it should be noted also
tlclay is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:41 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ragdoll fighting game physics fighting game ragdoll fighting physics funmotion joints martial arts karate pc mac free game turn based game