Toribash Community » Help » Technical Support
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 4, 2018   #1
SmaBOOOOOOOris
ub3r
 
Master Belt
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,896



Website registration doesn't work
When I try to register a new account i click "register and login" but it throws me back to typing in username and such.

I'm using chrome.
SmaBOOOOOOOris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2018   #2
+Hikou
HBK
 
White Belt
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,657
Clan: Nausea



Try clearing your cache& cookies
#sick
[a]dventure | (n)ausea
Hikou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2018   #3
Praet0r
Member
 
2nd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 108



Same problem. Use TB client to register new acc
How Do You Like It?
Praet0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2018   #4
-sir
Toribash Dev
Tested on three different browsers (Chrome / Firefox / Opera), works fine here.
As Hikou suggested, try clearing cache/cookies associated with toribash.com and make sure you have javascript enabled.
sir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2018   #5
SmaBOOOOOOOris
ub3r
 
Master Belt
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,896



Unfortunately that's not it. I tried it on incognito mode to make sure that there are no cookies or cache and made sure that javascript is enabled, still no luck.

From what I can tell, website times out right before throwing me back to registration window.

Here's the performance tab from the moment i click the button to the moment it times out

SmaBOOOOOOOris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2018   #6
SmaBOOOOOOOris
ub3r
 
Master Belt
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,896



Bump, I think it's quite important considering that I'm not the only one with this bug.
SmaBOOOOOOOris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 9, 2018   #7
SmaBOOOOOOOris
ub3r
 
Master Belt
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,896



Bump
SmaBOOOOOOOris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2018   #8
Zach
 
5th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 750
Clan: Liquor



maybe, Clearing cache has nothing to do about it or Thats because the username you want was taken before even when he got a namechanged, it happen to me when i was tryna create a new account and name it to Nugget (which is, that name is still available even today) even he got his namechanged to loli, i still couldnt take that name, and it forcing me back from the registration
| [AS] - All Stars | (e) - ERR0R | [Vibe] - Don't Kill My Vibe |
| [WAPOW] - WAPOW | [l] - Liquor |

Last edited by Zach; Sep 10, 2018 at 11:32 AM..
Zach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 10, 2018   #9
SmaBOOOOOOOris
ub3r
 
Master Belt
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,896



I doubt that's the case because I have used many different and super random names while testing this thing.
-----
Update

This window pops up for 1 second before throwing me back to registration



Now that I've provided everything I can there's no excuse for devs not to investigate it.

Last edited by SmaBOOOOOOOris; Sep 10, 2018 at 12:53 PM.. Reason: <24 hour edit/bump
SmaBOOOOOOOris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2018   #10
+Hikou
HBK
 
White Belt
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1,657
Clan: Nausea



Originally Posted by Smaguris View Post
Update

This window pops up for 1 second before throwing me back to registration


That’s happened to me before, using a VPN allowed me to register.
#sick
[a]dventure | (n)ausea
Hikou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:59 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ragdoll fighting game physics fighting game ragdoll fighting physics funmotion joints martial arts karate pc mac free game turn based game