people playing: 58, servers online: 18, games played: 136,459,506 Top Player: RASORTH33

  Toribash Community » Help » Technical Support
Register FAQ General Rules Community
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Sep 4, 2017   #1
LostIsSad
Junior Member
 
2nd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 12
Clan: Volt



My country flag doesn't appear.
Hey, My country flag doesn't appear, how do I fix it?
LostIsSad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2017   #2
Unicorn
Crying Unicorn
 
10th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,964



the country flag is based on your IP address which u logged into the forums with.

some are a bit weird and you dont appear to have one. you can attemp to relogg into the forums. if that doesnt help theres unfortunatley not much to do for you.
Proud to be a Unicorn


No longer HS
Unicorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2017   #3
Surge
 
2nd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 1,130
Clan: Adventure



Try using a different device to access the forums.
Surge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2017   #4
Milf
 
10th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 683



The best way to have your flag show up is to use the Toribash Steam Client. it connects to you location, giving you the flag for your country.
Proud member of Help Squad!
Have any questions? Feel free to Private Message me here!
Can't get ahold of me? Try #support! or add me on Discord: Milf#5702
Milf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2017   #5
Tabby
 
Custom Belt
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 436
Clan: Adventure



Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
The best way to have your flag show up is to use the Toribash Steam Client. it connects to you location, giving you the flag for your country.

I use Steam client but it still sometimes gives me the US flag and I need to restart my computer to fix it, what I found weird was onced I change my keyboard language my flag changed too?
Pretty confused
Replays | Adventure
HOPE|shit|Heat|Surge|Unicorn|Fred|Lost|Swosh|Submerge|Xeneizear
Elite|Theodore|R0i|Kriegery|Mafia|Chiya|Flames|Thanatos|Science01|Theory
Calamity|Dobby|Vanish|Plus|EradeoStar
Tabby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2017   #6
Milf
 
10th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 683



Ive heard that happening, its weird how the keyboard its self can change the flag. truly confusing when the location tracker gets buggy. So far the best solution is to use the Steam client, and hope it works, if not try Dooms advice.
Proud member of Help Squad!
Have any questions? Feel free to Private Message me here!
Can't get ahold of me? Try #support! or add me on Discord: Milf#5702
Milf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2017   #7
Darky
NON-EXISTING!
 
6th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 102



Hey, I got this problem too. I'm not American but I have the American flag?
Darky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2017   #8
Unicorn
Crying Unicorn
 
10th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,964



Originally Posted by MrDarkyZ View Post
Hey, I got this problem too. I'm not American but I have the American flag?

try to restart your machine, logging out and back into the forums.

alternativley logging in with another device from another internet connection.

unfortunatley there isn't much else you can do about it.
Proud to be a Unicorn


No longer HS
Unicorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:13 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ragdoll fighting game physics fighting game ragdoll fighting physics funmotion joints martial arts karate pc mac free game turn based game