people playing: 58, servers online: 19, games played: 136,459,517 Top Player: RASORTH33

  Toribash Community » Help » Technical Support
Register FAQ General Rules Community
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Mar 19, 2012   #11
takuzo
Raconteur
 
4th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3,411



so that worked and it sucks but wht ever i cant wait for the actual fix
Lol I know Your jelly yeah........
takuzo is offline  
Old Mar 24, 2012   #12
mageer
Forumite
 
3rd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,344



same here. when i click on a server it goes un responsive and then says can not cenect error 10060 or something like that
-----
just tried your 256 colour thing. looked like shit and still dident work. not being mean but this needs to be solved
EEEEEEEEEEEEHHHHHHHHHHH
FAGGETOS TEAM JUDO

Last edited by mageer; Mar 24, 2012 at 08:07 PM.. Reason: <24 hour edit/bump
mageer is offline  
Old Mar 24, 2012   #13
Lifted86
Member
 
Super Ultra Mega Belt
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 98



I had a similar problem on my laptop with a nvidia card using optimus, had to right click on toribash and go to "run with graphics processor" and choose the nvidia card.
Lifted86 is offline  
Old Mar 24, 2012   #14
mageer
Forumite
 
3rd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2,344



i have a nivdia i cant right click tb though
EEEEEEEEEEEEHHHHHHHHHHH
FAGGETOS TEAM JUDO
mageer is offline  
Old Mar 24, 2012   #15
Dargon
Superbus user linguarum praeter Latine.
 
11th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2,664
Clan: RAWR



"Wsa error 10060" means that connection times out. Why? I can only guess.
Lifted's advice may do the trick if your computer uses Optimus.

Updating/Downgrading drivers might also fix something.
Or updating Visual C++ framework.
< Larfen> also my replay thread has more views than the rules thread \o/

...This probably explains most problems in this community.
Dargon is offline  
Old Mar 25, 2012   #16
exceller
Junior Member
 
Green Belt
Join Date: Feb 2012



well if you guys weren't informed yet, i have an intel chip and i fixed it simply by updating my drivers (@ device manager)
exceller is offline  
Old Apr 29, 2012   #17
KOTBOLT
Forumite
 
9th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,644



is there any other way to get it run without 215 colour mode :/? im pissed because still there is no way to solve it

KOTBOLT is offline  
Old May 2, 2012   #18
ynvaser
Forumite
 
7th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2,487
Clan: Relax All



For people with multi-core processors: Set the "tb.exe" process' affinity to one core only. This greatly boosts speed.
ynvaser is offline  
Old May 3, 2012   #19
psychic29
Senior Member
 
3rd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 760



Hi! I've had the same problem as you guys! The only way I could fix this problem was to plug in my charger (Yes, I use my laptop) but if you either use a desktop, or if you've already tried this and it hasnt worked, i'm sorry. I can't help you
I'm a nobody, and nobody's perfect. I am the definition of perfection.
psychic29 is offline  
Old May 5, 2012   #20
Granby
Senior Member
 
Blackity Black Belt
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 941



Its not even slow for me, it automatically says 'tb.exe has stopped working. windows is checking for a solution to the problem...'
Veni , Vidi , Vici
Granby is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:15 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ragdoll fighting game physics fighting game ragdoll fighting physics funmotion joints martial arts karate pc mac free game turn based game