people playing: 86, servers online: 30, games played: 144,615,051 Top Player: Cicada3301

  Toribash Community » Help » Technical Support
Register FAQ General Rules Community
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 10, 2019   #1
Martin
MENTE MAESTRA
 
7th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,880



Game startup configuration
I always type /opt bruise 0 and /opt blood 0 at the beginning of the game because my pc is very slow and it gives me a bit more of fps.
And I was wondering if there's any way to change something in toribash files so every time I open the game it startup with both commands already typed.
Basically, it's just for comfort and efficiency.
Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2019   #2
-sir
Toribash Dev
Hi, if you're on standalone, make a shortcut to toribash.exe and add arguments to Target field. If you just want to remove blood and bruise, it'd look like this: D:\Games\Toribash-5.42\toribash.exe -blood 0 -bruise 0
If you're on Steam, you can specify those arguments by going to your games library, choosing Toribash properties and pressing "Set Launch Options" button in General tab.
sir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 10, 2019   #3
Martin
MENTE MAESTRA
 
7th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,880



Originally Posted by sir View Post
D:\Games\Toribash-5.42\toribash.exe -blood 0 -bruise 0

Thank you sir! It worked perfectly
*Closing this thread*
Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Jun 13, 2019   #4
Martin
MENTE MAESTRA
 
7th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,880



Re-opened
What should I add to load an script the same way I deactivated blood and bruise?
I've tried C:\Games\Toribash-5.32\toribash.exe -blood 0 -bruise 0 -mm.lua and of course it didn't work.
Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #5
Martin
MENTE MAESTRA
 
7th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1,880



bump
Martin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4 Weeks Ago   #6
-sir
Toribash Dev
You can add commands without the '/' sign to profile.tbs and they'll be executed on game client launch.
(there's also movememory that's built into game client if that's the script you're trying to add to launch options)
sir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:48 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ragdoll fighting game physics fighting game ragdoll fighting physics funmotion joints martial arts karate pc mac free game turn based game