people playing: 136, servers online: 42, games played: 139,330,805 Top Player: Joel

  Toribash Community » Help » Technical Support » Beta Releases
Register FAQ General Rules Community
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Jan 20, 2010   #21
*SkulFuk
 
This is a Belt
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 11,332
Clan: Parrot



Originally Posted by NinjaTori View Post
i cant wait for the linux version

also...

does this happen to anybody else?
http://img22.imageshack.us/img22/1044/instantnea1j.png
see the blood

i use wine

Fire up the wine config app & fiddle with the graphics settings.

<Erf> SkulFuk: gf just made a toilet sniffing joke at me
<Erf> i think
<Erf> i think i hate you
SkulFuk is offline  
Old Jan 21, 2010   #22
hampa
In coder land
Originally Posted by UndeadBatsmen View Post
i have a question
how do you ake it off a fixed framerate
in options i have switched between 30 and 60 fps
, so how do you do an unfixed fps
do you use wildcard * in there, or what??
undead

/opt fixedframerate 0

This is only a developer variable. We use it to measure how fast the game runs.

Having 200 fps or more makes the game unplayable for most parts.

30 fps setting works by:
draw, calculate physics, calculate physics

60 fps setting works by:
draw, calculate, draw, calculate

So those settings change the the order of things.
hampa is offline  
Old Jan 21, 2010   #23
hampa
In coder land
Originally Posted by NinjaTori View Post
i cant wait for the linux version

also...

does this happen to anybody else?
http://img22.imageshack.us/img22/1044/instantnea1j.png
see the blood

i use wine

Hmm.. could be.

I've change how the non fluid blood and particles behave with shaders (didn't show at all before). I'll check it.
hampa is offline  
Old Jan 21, 2010   #24
tehinvader
Member
 
Black Belt
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 85



I have a problem in multiplayer where the chat text doesn't come up at all.I haz XP.(also I have problems with the camera number settings like 6=1st person view..those.)Any help?
:|=|-|-|-=CLICK MEH=-|-|-|=|:
-=^NOXIOUS user text^=- Cheapest in market GUARANTEED!Clicky!
tehinvader is offline  
Old Jan 21, 2010   #25
Bust3r
(
 
Asteroid Belt
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3,027



Originally Posted by Warcry View Post
Freecam paths don't replay when I hit r.
Is there another command? This is gonna be very problematic if I can't get this working for my next vid.

EDIT: Figured out how to do it. This is very bad recording system. You should set a keyframe with a button, not just by positioning the camera because it keyframes where the camera is at the moment it pauses. I have always keyframed, unpaused, then positioned the camera to where I want it, then key framed again. That's the easiest system and it is seriously unworkable how it is in this beta.

Quoted for truth, the new freecam keyframing system is unworkable.
We shall not cease from exploration, and the end of all our exploring will be to arrive where we started and know the place for the first time.
Bust3r is offline  
Old Jan 21, 2010   #26
hampa
In coder land
Originally Posted by Bust3r View Post
Quoted for truth, the new freecam keyframing system is unworkable.

3.84 is out.

Freecam system is updated in it. Please give it a try.
hampa is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:49 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ragdoll fighting game physics fighting game ragdoll fighting physics funmotion joints martial arts karate pc mac free game turn based game