people playing: 69, servers online: 20, games played: 142,000,000 Top Player: Cicada3301

  Toribash Community » Help » Beginner Sanctuary
Register FAQ General Rules Community
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Nov 9, 2012   #1
PerfectBro
Elitist
 
2nd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7,001



[Solved] Toribash Window Size
I made a mistake of making my Toribash window size too small. (500x500) http://prntscr.com/jcb4s Now, I can't see everything, like all options nor game rules. This is 4.2 Update. I tried to re-download it. (Over writing it when downloading it) Can anyone help?

-PerfectBro
PerfectBro is offline  
Old Nov 10, 2012   #2
Immotay
The avatar is a boy, fyi.
 
Master Belt
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5,277



go to CGames\Toribash-4.2
edit the file default.cfg with the notepad

search for these lines:
width "960"
height "640"

and set the value, save and it should be fixed (960x640 is the resolution I use, its pretty much enough so you can access the menu and change it later, to any resolution you'd like to use)
Immotay is offline  
Old Nov 10, 2012   #3
Fenris
Graphic Designer
 
6th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5,907



If he changed it to 500x500, won't he have to look for this value instead?

Edit: Yup.

Mine are:
width "1280"
height "720"

Last edited by Fenris; Nov 10, 2012 at 12:21 PM..
Fenris is offline  
Old Nov 10, 2012   #4
PerfectBro
Elitist
 
2nd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7,001



I need help again. I got this. http://prntscr.com/jeahw I can't edit it. I don't see a notepad one. Help?

Last edited by PerfectBro; Nov 10, 2012 at 03:39 PM.. Reason: <24 hour edit/bump
PerfectBro is offline  
Old Nov 10, 2012   #5
sonicdad2
Member
 
3rd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 143



It's like this: C: \Games\Toribash-4.2\ (delete the space between C: and \Games)
GIMME TC NAOW!!! D:
sonicdad2 is offline  
Old Nov 10, 2012   #6
Immotay
The avatar is a boy, fyi.
 
Master Belt
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5,277



Originally Posted by PerfectBro View Post
I need help again. I got this. http://prntscr.com/jeahw I can't edit it. I don't see a notepad one. Help?

that's it, just right click in the file (in the folder), then select ''edit with notepad''
or else, go to properties and make it open .cfg files with notepad
Immotay is offline  
Old Nov 10, 2012   #7
PerfectBro
Elitist
 
2nd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7,001



Thanks!! I think I have fixed it!
PerfectBro is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:00 AM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ragdoll fighting game physics fighting game ragdoll fighting physics funmotion joints martial arts karate pc mac free game turn based game