people playing: 58, servers online: 19, games played: 142,163,874 Top Player: Gang

  Toribash Community » Help » Technical Support
Register FAQ General Rules Community
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old Oct 26, 2007   #21
jamieshmamie
Member
 
2nd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 198
Clan: RAWR



HAHA. Shaders are working, but it is now going 20 seconds per frame. I enabled frameskipping but it's still slow as shit.


+rep by the way. Great job man.

Last edited by jamieshmamie; Oct 26, 2007 at 02:59 PM..
jamieshmamie is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2007   #22
Sparrow_Hawk
Member
 
4th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 233



Originally Posted by Gamling View Post
When i turn the shaders on, i get about a flash of red text that i cant read, then they turn off...

My video card is a Intel GMA 950, and i'm on a mac.

Have you tried the fix on the first post? If so and your still getting the problem would you be able to catch the red text using an image capturing program or pring screen button (if macs have that) and post the image here??
Sparrow_Hawk is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2007   #23
gill066
Member
 
4th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 290
Clan: RAWR



Intel GMA 950 (?)
I'm on a mac... yeah I know I suck don't I
shaders don't work, but it doesn't crash when I turn them on - the background just goes black but I can still play ?
And I don't think "target" things work for me.
EDIT: just saw gamling's post - I don't get any red text
I can hear chants and incantations and some guy is mentionin' me in his prayers / I don't know what it is but there's definitely something going on upstairs

RAWR
gill066 is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2007   #24
Jam0864
ub3r
 
2nd Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,065



Originally Posted by gill066 View Post
Intel GMA 950 (?)
I'm on a mac... yeah I know I suck don't I
shaders don't work, but it doesn't crash when I turn them on - the background just goes black but I can still play ?
And I don't think "target" things work for me.
EDIT: just saw gamling's post - I don't get any red text

Mine is exactly same problem as yours black background for about 5 sec when u try and enable them

except im on vista <3
Jam0864 is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2007   #25
suicidebot
Member
 
8th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 82



make sure you use -shaders and not -shader as a lot of people seem to be doing...
suicidebot is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2007   #26
NutHug
Toribash Legend
 
Orange Belt
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5,330
Clan: RAWR



radeon 9700 pro 128 mb

the fix doesnt work for me it loads for a long time and quits the program
the same thing happened without the fix

Last edited by NutHug; Oct 26, 2007 at 03:15 PM..
NutHug is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2007   #27
xplodr
Member
 
Black Belt
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 61



GeForce 7600 GT
"-shaders" does not work
xplodr is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2007   #28
Dr_Strangelove
Forumite
 
10th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,382
Clan: RAWR



NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
128.0 MB

I tried the -shaders 1 fix.
It stopped toribash from closing when I turned on shaders, but toribash seemed to automatically turn it off again. D:
I need a hero.
[02:19] <Dr_Strangelove> nearly 3 hours of nobody saying a word
[02:19] * Tamer0 is now known as TamerAfk
[02:19] <Dr_Strangelove> gg toribash
[02:19] <+hampa> gg
Dr_Strangelove is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2007   #29
Sparrow_Hawk
Member
 
4th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 233



Originally Posted by NutHug View Post
radeon 9700 pro 128 mb

the fix doesnt work for me it loads for a long time and quits the program
the same thing happened without the fix

I dont know if your graphics card is strong enough for the game nuthug.. whats the rest of your system (shaders take quite alot of juice)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xplodr
GeForce 7600 GT
"-shaders" does not work

You have to put "-shaders 1"

should look like

"toribashdirectoryhere" -shaders 1

Make sure to have a space between

Then type '1' in the setup menu next to shaders


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Strangelove
NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200
128.0 MB

I tried the -shaders 1 fix.
It stopped toribash from closing when I turned on shaders, but toribash seemed to automatically turn it off again. D:
I need a hero.

Your card is not strong enough strangelove. Sorry

Last edited by Sparrow_Hawk; Oct 26, 2007 at 03:24 PM..
Sparrow_Hawk is offline  
Old Oct 26, 2007   #30
Sparrow_Hawk
Member
 
4th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 233



Originally Posted by xplodr View Post
GeForce 7600 GT
"-shaders" does not work

You have to put "-shaders 1"

should look like

"toribashdirectoryhere" -shaders 1

Make sure to have a space between

Then type '1' in the setup menu next to shaders
Sparrow_Hawk is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:47 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ragdoll fighting game physics fighting game ragdoll fighting physics funmotion joints martial arts karate pc mac free game turn based game