people playing: 275, servers online: 77, games played: 134,132,403 Top Player: Daigatsu

  Toribash Community » Help » Technical Support
Register FAQ General Rules Community
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 6, 2012   #21
Lutheus13
Senior Member
 
I will strangle you with my Belt
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 682



When the hell are you guys going to fix this problem its been way too long i agree i dont want to but im about to give up TB for good if there isnt at least some kind of update as far as a solution
<Rutzor> its the hormone that makes you think "Stick it in her pooper" when you're at it.

EVERYONE for GK, TA, and whatever else someone might be going for!!!
Lutheus13 is offline  
Old May 13, 2012   #22
bjordin44
Junior Member
 
Yellow Belt
Join Date: May 2012



A solution that worked for me is that I right clicked on the icon, went to "run with graphics processor," then chose "high-performance nvidia processor." Hope that helps people out.
bjordin44 is offline  
Old May 22, 2012   #23
suomynona
忍者
 
Not a Belt
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5,592
Clan: spirit



Thread trimmed.

This thread is about Toribash crashing when you click multiplayer.

DO NOT POST ABOUT OTHER ISSUES HERE, MAKE A NEW THREAD.
I sell items from my inventory: 60k or more per item. Buy 200k worth of stuff and I'll give you a usertitle too. Some restrictions apply.
I'm a fan of following the rules as written, but I'm also a fan of rewriting poorly written rules.
If you think you've found a poorly written rule, please let me know!
suomynona is offline  
Old May 31, 2012   #24
Sgtbeef
Junior Member
 
Yellow Belt
Join Date: May 2012



when i click on multiplayer on toribash the whole page is blank and nothing will load.
Sgtbeef is offline  
Old Jun 16, 2012   #25
leviathan9
Junior Member
 
Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4



I have found several interesting things involved with Toribash's multiplayer button on my new laptop. It causes a fatal program crash under Windows 7 even with older versions, XP compatibility on, and so on. However, in Ubuntu, under WINE, it runs perfectly on the same computer.
Also, being bored of not being able to have "random" moving opponents, I challenged uke and won, and when it forwarded me to a room, it worked perfectly. I can also use "/jo" to create rooms (unable to test joining pre-existing rooms without being able to see room names) and it works as well. So from what i can see, it is not an unsolvable problem.

UPDATE: not sure what i did, but the uke thing only worked the one time

Last edited by leviathan9; Jun 16, 2012 at 02:24 AM..
leviathan9 is offline  
Old Jun 17, 2012   #26
leviathan9
Junior Member
 
Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4



Originally Posted by Lutheus13 View Post
When the hell are you guys going to fix this problem its been way too long i agree i dont want to but im about to give up TB for good if there isnt at least some kind of update as far as a solution

it is possible to get it working on your computer. its a problem with windows, not your hardware. so, to get it working, get ubuntu from ubuntu.com and install it to your hardrive. after that, get "wine" with the software center and install toribash with it. voila, you wanna play tori? reboot your computer, pick ubuntu, and fire up the program. i know, lots of effort, but it DOES work... just use the windows version of tori. dont mess with the linux install. thats a mess compared to wine
leviathan9 is offline  
Old Jun 20, 2012   #27
Gum
OSHI- MY HEAD
 
Green Belt
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6,726
Clan: Sigma



Originally Posted by leviathan9 View Post
it is possible to get it working on your computer. its a problem with windows, not your hardware. so, to get it working, get ubuntu from ubuntu.com and install it to your hardrive. after that, get "wine" with the software center and install toribash with it. voila, you wanna play tori? reboot your computer, pick ubuntu, and fire up the program. i know, lots of effort, but it DOES work... just use the windows version of tori. dont mess with the linux install. thats a mess compared to wine

It is not a windows issue, it is an issue with intel graphics drivers
Read the Market Rules
In #Support: [19:53] <@firebolty> StileCheat: Did you try this?: would you lick onima's pussy clean for 10,000 dollars
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Gum is offline  
Old Jun 20, 2012   #28
Dragonbreath
Raconteur
 
Black Belt
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4,497



Yea, I have windows, no problems here.
[RAWR]SlipAnc: two girls, one Siku
[RAWR]Siku: I was talking about having dicks in my mouth
Dragonbreath is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2012   #29
iPoor
Senior Member
 
4th Dan Black Belt
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 1,420



hey
today i want to duel 80k with TheWolff
then ililtay come and ask me to duel with him then i said "i just want to duel with TheWolff" and TheWolff asked him to not joining the duel
then TheWolff and me start dueling then i lose
and when i want to off the duel mode ililtay suddenly enter and the duel start again then i said "wth?!" and TheWolff asked me to off the duel mode but as you know i cant
and then i lose i asked him to send back my 80k TC but he dont want to please ask him to
adsfjksf
iPoor is offline  
Old Jun 22, 2012   #30
leviathan9
Junior Member
 
Black Belt
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4



Originally Posted by Gum View Post
It is not a windows issue, it is an issue with intel graphics drivers

in fact, it is a problem with specific WINDOWS drivers for intel graphical chipsets.

a driver is a modular translator, of sorts. it allows the rest of the operating system to go through it to interface with the hardware (or virtual devices, in some cases) and is an integral part of the windows processing environment. due to the fact that drivers, in the case of major operating systems, are built for one environment and only that one, they can and should, in most circumstances, be viewed as a part of the operating system it belongs to.

one does not say that the gpu is not a part of their computer because it is not absolute. one can change their gpu, or even their cpu, just like one can replace the drivers. so in fact, it IS a windows issue, and is made even more so by the fact that it is obviously exclusive to windows.
-----
Originally Posted by iPoor View Post
hey
today i want to duel 80k with TheWolff
then ililtay come and ask me to duel with him then i said "i just want to duel with TheWolff" and TheWolff asked him to not joining the duel
then TheWolff and me start dueling then i lose
and when i want to off the duel mode ililtay suddenly enter and the duel start again then i said "wth?!" and TheWolff asked me to off the duel mode but as you know i cant
and then i lose i asked him to send back my 80k TC but he dont want to please ask him to

excuse me, but you may find more help if you were to directly contact a moderator, as only a moderator would be able to enforce anything.

it really does not belong here. this is a thread specifically for a discussion of, and hopeful solution to, a severe problem many users have been having. you are obviously unaffected if you can dual, so please refrain from useless posts on threads they should not be on.

from what i understand, thats against forum rules.

Last edited by leviathan9; Jun 22, 2012 at 05:26 PM.. Reason: <24 hour edit/bump
leviathan9 is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:36 PM.




Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
ragdoll fighting game physics fighting game ragdoll fighting physics funmotion joints martial arts karate pc mac free game turn based game